Value lung health,
we do!
Lung Health is our
Expertise
Lung Health is our
Expertise
Helping you with
every breath
Breathe Freely,
Enjoy life
Always striving for quality
care and outcomes
A breath of fresh air
is all you need

Privacy Policy

The Lung Health Clinic operates under the principles described in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and other relevant laws about how private health service providers handle personal information. We are committed to complying with all applicable privacy laws which govern how we collect, use, disclose and store your personal information.

This Privacy Statement sets out in brief how The Lung Health Clinic will handle your personal information. For further information please ask a staff member or telephone our clinic. You are also welcome to write to request more information if you have any concerns.

The Lung Health Clinic will collect your personal information for the purpose of providing you with health care and for directly related purposes. For example, The Lung Health Clinic may collect, use or disclose personal information:

  • For use by multiple staff involved in your care;
  • To liaise with health professionals, Medicare or your health fund;
  • In an emergency where your life is at risk and you cannot consent;
  • To manage our clinic’s operation including for processes relating to risk management, safety and security activities and quality assurance and accreditation activities;
  • For the education of our health care staff;
  • To maintain medical records as required under policies and by law; or
  • For other purposes required or permitted by law.

Personal information may be shared between The Lung Health Clinic and other medical facilities or individuals to coordinate your care. We may outsource information and data storage services (including archiving of medical records).

The Lung Health Clinic will usually collect your personal information directly from you, but sometimes may need to collect it from someone else (for example, a relative or another health service provider). We will only do this if you have consented or where your life is at risk and we need to provide emergency treatment.

We will not use or disclose your personal information to any other persons or organisations for any other purpose unless:

  • You have consented;
  • The use or disclosure is for a purpose directly related to providing you with health care and you would expect us to use or disclose your personal information in this way;
  • We have told you that we will disclose your personal information to other organisations or persons; or
  • We are permitted or required to do so by law.

You have the right to access your personal information in your health record. You can also request an amendment to your health record should you believe that it contains inaccurate information.